The Section 2 Harrier

   Cross Country    Indoor Track   Outdoor Track     CRTFCCHOF

2022 Outdoor Track:     Invitationals & Results     Leaderboard   Classifications    Handbook

Twitter: @section2harrier

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please send results to Jonathan Broderick at section2harrier@yahoo.com

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

For the first time since 2019, asking for some financial help, if you don't mind: Read here

 

Group 4 Sectionals: Results

Stillwater girls and Mayfield/Northville boys win team titles

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ballston Spa Classic - Results

 

LaSalle's Gitch Hayes runs a 4:09.04 mile at the Trials of Miles for the all-time Section 2 best, beating the previous best of 4:09.17 by Saratoga's Dylan Welsh in 1999. Hayes' splits were 61.6, 61.6, 63,1, 62,6. Results

 

Suburban Council J.V. Championships - Results

 

Foothills Council J.V. Championships - Results

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Results

Coxsackie-Athens girls and Maple Hill boys win titles

 

Suburban Council Championships - Girls - Results

Guilderland beats out Saratoga Springs for team title

 

Foothills Council Championships - Results

Queensbury sweeps team titles

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results

Mohonasen girls and Albany Academy boys take home titles

 

Wasaren League Championships - Results

Greenwich girls and Warrensburg boys win team titles

 

Suburban Council Championships-Boys - Results

Pole Vault still to be contested on Thursday

 

Western Athletic Conference - Results

Fonda-Fultonville sweep team titles

Fonda-Fultonville's Alessandro Saltsman moves to #3 on the all-time Section 2 list with a 190' 1" in the discus

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Queensbury Invitational - Results

 

Marsh-Galotta Invitational - Results from milesplit

 

Shen Invy - Results

 

The Futures - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results: Week 5

 

Colonie Relays - Results

Shenendehowa's Carter Cukerstein runs an all time Section 2 best of 10.50 in the 100 meters.

Mohonasen's Zionna Perez-Tucker ties for 2nd best all-time Section 2 mark of 11.93 in the 100 meters

 

George Muse Relays - Results

 

Albright Invitational - Results

 

Cannoneer Challenge - Results

 

Bemus Fr/So Invy - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dual Meet Results - Week 4

 

Luciano Inviational - Results

 

Cohoes Relays - Results

 

Maple Hill Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week 3

 

Leaderboard is now active

we are updating almost daily

send sprint and jumping updates to Lisa Paparone 

send distance, throws, and pole vault to Jonathan Broderick

 

Stillwater Warrior Relays - Results

 

Niskayuna Warrior Classic - Results

 

Niskayuna Relay Challenge - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ballston Spa Field Challenge - Results

 

Ballston Spa Invitational - Results

 

Bethlehem Lady Eagles Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week 2

 

C.B.A./LaSalle Relays - Results (link to finishright.com)

 

Wasaren Early Season Meet - Results

 

Bi-County Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week 1

 

Empire Arsenal Relays - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results

 

Independent League Championships - Results

 

Section 2 State Qualifiers - Results

 

Division 1 Sectionals - Results

 

Division 2 Sectionals - Results

 

Division 3 Sectionals - Results

 

Division 4 Sectionals - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Frank DiMasi Invitational - Results

 

Frosh Championships : Suburban Council & T.C.I.T.L

 

Indoor League Meets: #6A, #6B, #6D, #6EF

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Shenendehowa's Carter Cukerstein breaks the Section 2 record in the 55 meters, running 6.29 at the Millrose Trials

 

Ed Cepiel Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Indoor League Meets: #5A, #5C, #5D, #5E

 

Indoor League Meets: #4E, #4F

 

Indoor League Meets: #3A, #3B, #3CD, #3EF

 

Indoor League Meets: #2A, #2B, #2D, #2EF

 

Indoor League Meets: #1A, #1B, #1E, #1F

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

NXN New York Regional - Results from leonetiming.com

Burnt Hills (running as Deluge) win team title led by individual winner Matthew Rounds. Shenendehowa (as Halfmoon Harriers) place 3rd

Saratoga (as Kinetic) led by individual winner Emily Bush, take top six for team titles, Bethlehem (as Delmat XC) place 2nd

 

Eastbay Northeast Regionals- Results from eastbay

LaSalle's Gitch Hayes places third and qualifies for Nationals in San Diego. The first Section 2 male to qualify since 2006

 

 

Section 2 Indoor Schedule

No spectators are allowed at any Section 2 meets

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

New York Federation Meet - Results

LaSalle's Gitch Hayes win the individual boys title with Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake defending their boys team title over Fayetteville-Manlius

Saratoga Springs girls defend their team titlew over Fayetteville-Manlius

 

New York State Championships - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 Championships - Results

 

Section 2 Sectional Preview: Boys & Girls

 ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Suburban Council Championships - Results

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake win boys title over Niskayuna 39-72. Niskayuna's Julien Franjieh defends his individual title

Saratoga Springs sweep top six spots for girls team title. Emily Bush takes the individual title.

 

Harvest Classic - Results

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results

Albany Academy wins boys title over LaSalle. LaSalle's Gitch Hayes wins 3rd straight individual title

Voorheesville over Mohonasen for girls title. Voorheesville's Mariem Sayahi takes the individual title

 

Western Athletic Conference Championships - Results

Fonda-Fultonville boys win team title over Mayfield 21-35. with Fonda-Fultonville's Bennett Melita taking the individual title

Schoharie wins girls title over Mayfield 43-49. Fort Plain/Canajoharie's Olivia Schaffer wins the individual title

 

Adirondack League Championships - Results

Lake George win boys team title over North Warren/Johnsburg 32-46. Warrensburg's Brody Olden win the individual title

Lake George girls win team title over Hadley-Luzerne on tiebreaker. Argyle's Alyssa Freeguard wins individual title

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Results

Chatham boys edge out Maple Hill 51-53 for title. Chatham's Brycen Haner wins individual title

Coxsackie-Athens wins title over Maple Hill. Coxsackie-Athen's Grace Bartles wins individual title

 

Wasaren League Championships - Results

Stillwater edges out Hoosic Valley for boys title with Stillwater's Anthony Zazzaro winning individual title

Berlin wins girls title over Hoosic Valley, Hoosic Valley's Sophia Squires is the individual champion

 

Foothills Council Championships - Results

Queensbury edges out Scotia-Glenville for boys title 40-47, Scotia's Tyler Greene wins individual title

Scotia-Glenville over Queensbury 45-60 for girls title with Scotia's Stephanie James winning the individual title.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Greenwich Invitational - Results

 

Albany County Meet - Results

 

Rensselaer County Championships - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week Six

 

Burnt Hills Invitational - Results

 

LaSalle's Gitch Hayes runs 14:51.7 to put him at #7 all-time at Saratoga State Park

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week Five

 

Manhattan Invitational - Results from leonetiming

 

Saratoga Invitational - Results

 

Tartan Invitational - Results

 

Glover Invy - Results

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week Four

 

Guilderland Invitational - Results

 

Grout Invitational - Results

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week Three

 

Galway Invitational - Results

 

Killian "K Dawg" Invitational - Results

 

Patroon Super Dual Meet - Results

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week Two

 

Queensbury Invitational - Results

 

Fort Plain Invitational - Results

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week One

 

Blackbird Invitational - Results

 

Ed Springstead Invitational - Results

South Burlington's Sky Valin wins the boys individual title over Bethlehem's Gordon Su by three seconds and leads his team to the team title over Bethlehem 25-38.

Leonni Griffin beats out Bethlehem's Rylee Davis by three seconds to lead her Shaker team over Bethlehem by one point 29-30.

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Fonda-Fultonville Invitational - Results

 

Niskayuna Ekiden Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________