The Section 2 Harrier Website

   Cross Country    Indoor Track   Outdoor Track

2018 Outdoor Track: Invitationals     Classifications    Leaderboards   Team Rosters: Boys & Girls   Handbook  
Twitter: @section2harrier

Note: I have seen some browsers not updating the site, you may have to refresh your browser for the site to update

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

New York State Championships - Live Results

 

Section 2 State Qualifiers - Complete Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 Leaderboards - Updated (through 5/25)

We are all caught up with Sectional results and emails that were sent to us, any marks that are missing must be emailed to

Lisa Paparone at coachpap@hotmail.com and me at section2harrier@yahoo.com by Sunday night.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Group 1 Sectionals - Results

Shenendehowa girls win big, Saratoga boys edge out Schenectady and Shenendehowa

 

Group 2 Sectionals - Results

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake sweeps team titles

 

Group 3 Sectionals - Results

Cobleskill-Richmondville girls and Broadalbin-Perth boys win team titles

 

Group 4 Sectionals - Results

Greenwich girls and Rensselaer/Doane Stuart boys win titles

 

Group 5 Sectionals - Results

Hoosic Valley girls and Maple Hill boys take team titles

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

William F. Eddy Invitational - Results

Amsterdam girls and Uniondale boys win team titles

 

Schuylerville Classic - Results

 

Fonda Fr/So Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results

Cobleskill-Richmondville girls and Albany Academy boys win team titles

 

Western Athletic Conference Championships - Results

Fonda-Fultonville sweeps team titles

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Results

Taconic Hills girls and Maple Hill boys win team titles

 

Foothills Council Championships - Results

Amsterdam girls and Broadalbin-Perth boys take team titles

 

Wasaren League Championships - Results

Greenwich girls and Stillwater boys win team titles

 

Suburban Council Girls Championships - Results

Shenendehowa over Saratoga Springs for team title

 

Suburban Council Boys Championships - Results

Schenectady takes team title over Shenendehowa

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Queensbury Invitational - Results

Guilderland girls and Smithtown West boys win team titles

 

Fonda-Fultonville Relays -Results

 

Loucks Games: Saratoga's Shea Weilbaker runs a 8:59.46 in the 3200m and moves to #3 on the section 2 all-time list

 

The Futures - Results

 

Shenendehowa Invitational - Results

Shenendehowa sweeps team titles

 

Greenwich Bemus Fr/So Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

George Muse Relays - Results

 

Colonie Relays - Results

Guilderland girls and Bethlehem boys win team titles

 

Marsh-Galotta Invitational - Results

Maple Hill sweeps team titles

 

Johnstown Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Announcement about the Queensbury Invitational

From Pete Crotty: Attention Coaches:   Due to construction issues  the Discus will not be contested at this years Queensbury Invitational.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.  Thank you.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Luciano (Hudson Falls) Invitational - Results

Guilderland girls and Saratoga Springs boys win team titles

 

Maple Hill Invitational - Results

Maple Hill sweeps team titles

 

Cohoes Relays - Results (word file)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Lady Eagles Fleet Feet Invitational - Results

 

Niskayuna Warrior Classic - Results

 

Stillwater Rockin' Relays - Results

 

Albany Academy "Albright" Invitational - Results

 

Ballston Spa Throw Off - Results

 

Watervliet Invitational - Results

Fonda-Fultonville girls and Shaker boys win team titles

 

Niskayuna Medley Relay - Results

Niskayuna girls and Schenectady boys win team titles

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

For leaderboard considerations you should email both me at section2harrier@yahoo.com and Lisa Paparone at coachpap@hotmail.com. We will only updates dual meets results that are sent to us. We will not be squinting at results in the newspaper.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Kiwanis Bi-County Meet - Results

 

C.B.A./LaSalle Relays - Results

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Capital Region to have Track/Field/Cross Country Hall of Fame!

                                                                                    Save the Date ! Mark Your Calendars! October 6 !

 

Trustees of The Capital Region Track and Field and Cross Country Hall of Fame would like to announce that a venue and date have been selected for the inaugural Banquet Induction Ceremony. This event, which should prove to be the premier sports/social activity of the fall, will be held at the Red Lion Inn (formerly The Radisson) on Wolf Road on October 6th, 2018. Be part of an event that will honor the very best in capital region track, field and cross country athletes, coaches and officials! There will never be another first group of inductees. Reminisce and get “caught up” with old friends. Details will be provided this  summer.

 

In the way of a reminder, nominations for the CRTFCC Hall of Fame close on April 15.

 

The Capital Region Track and Field and Cross Country Hall of Fame has been created and leaders are in the process of selecting the first group of inductees and planning an induction banquet ceremony for the fall. The Hall of Fame Committee will be accepting nominations through the April 15. Donations and business sponsorships would also be greatly appreciated. Donation and nomination procedures can be found on the Hall’s website at www.crtfcchof.weebly.com

Questions and comments can be directed to President Peter Sheridan at psheridan3@nycap.rr.com or 518-860-7721. Your participation will help to make ours the top Hall of Fame in the Capital Region!

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

New York State Championships - Results

 

Section 2 State & Federation Champions

Kelsey Chmiel - Saratoga Springs - 3000 Meters (meet record)

Alana Carroll - Averill Park - Pole Vault (meet record)

Maazin Ahmed - Schenectady - 1600 Meters

Shea Weilbaker - Saratoga Springs - 3200 Meters

Michael Gabriel - Greenwich - Weight Throw (meet record)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2018 Outdoor Track: Invitationals & Classifications

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 State Qualifiers - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Division I Championships - Results

Shenendehowa sweeps team titles

 

Division II Championships - Results

Niskayuna girls and Columbia boys win team titles

 

Division III Championships - Results

Mohonasen girls and Albany Academy boys take team titles

 

Division IV Championships - Results

Greenwich girls and Fonda-Fultonville boys win team titles

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Last Chance Meet - Results

Shenendehowa sweep team titles

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results

Holy Names girls and Albany Academy boys win team titles

 

Wasaren League Championships - Results

Greenwich girls and Stillwater boys win team titles

 

Foothills Council Championships - Results

Scotia-Glenville girls and South Glens falls boys win team titles

 

Independent League Championships - Results

Fonda-Fultonville girls and Green Tech boys win team titles

 

Suburban Council Championships: Results

Shenendehowa sweeps team titles

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Frosh Championships:  Suburban & TCITL

 

League Meet: #6C

 

League Meet Results: #6A, #6B, #6E, #6F

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Springfield Invitational - Results

Shenendehowa sweeps team titles

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

League Meet Results: #5A, #5B, #5C, #5D, #5E, #5F

 

League Meet Results: #4A, #4B, #4C, #4D, #4E, #4F

 

League Meet Results: #3A, #3B, #3C, #3D, #3E, #3F

 

League Meet Results: #2A, #2B, #2C, #2D, #2E, #2F

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Nike New York Regionals - Results

Saratoga Springs girls place 3rd and receive a bid to Nationals

Shenendehowa's Hannah Reale, Burnt Hills' Tyler Berg, and Saratoga's Shea Weilbaker qualify individually for Nationals

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

New York State Federation Meet - Complete Results

 

New York State Championships - Complete Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 Championships - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 Championships Preview - Boys & Girls

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Adirondack League Championships - Varsity Results

Hadley-Luzerne boys win team title with

Corinth girls win team title

 

Harvest Classic - Results

 

Suburban Council Championships - Results (J.V unlimited, frosh, and modified addded)

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake wins boys team title with Aidan Gillooley and Tyler Berg going 1-2, just missing sub 15 minutes

Shenendehowa girls win girls team title with Saratoga's Kelsey Chmiel winning individual title

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results (Varsity boys times fixed)

Albany Academy boys win team title with Schalmont's Francisco Beltran winning the individual title

Holy Names wins girls team title led by individual winner Isabel Vogel

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Results

Maple Hill boys win team title led by individual winner Noah Albanese

Greenville girls win team title with Maple Hill's Angela Pusateri taking the individual title

 

Western Athletic Conference Championships - Results

Duanesburg sweeps team titles

Canajoharie/Fort Plain's Andrew Yacobucci and Mayfield's Madison Relyea win individual titles

 

Wasaren League Championships - Results

Saratoga Catholic boys and Greenwich girls win team titles

Saratoga Catholic's Kevin Cronin and Greenwich's Brynne Wright win individual titles

 

Foothills Council Championships - Results

Queensbury sweeps team title. 

Chris Hughes of Glens Falls repeats as boys champion, Amsterdam's Olivia Lazarou wins girls individual title.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Greenwich Invitational - Results

 

Albany County Meet - Results

 

Rensselaer County Championships - Results

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

10/17 Dual Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Burnt Hills Invitational - Results

Saratoga's Shea Weilbaker becomes 12th runner to run sub 15 at Saratoga State Park.

 

Manhattan Invitational Results can be found at cfpitiming.com

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

10/10 Dual Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

All league Standings are updated with all of the results that I have come up with

There are results missing from almost every league so please look over your league and let me know what I'm missing

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tartan Invitational - Results

 

Grout Invitational- Results

 

Glover Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

John Killian "K Dawg" Invitational - Results

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

9/26 Dual Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Queensbury Invitational - Results

 

Galway Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

9/19 Dual Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Fort Plain Invitational - Results

Large: Girls-Arlington placed three in the top 10 to take the girls title over Colonie 54-71. Arlington was led by a 7th-8th finish by Kalylyn Murtaugh (19:37.9) and Emily Pinheiro (19:50.3). Anna Recktenwalt (10th,19:56.6) also placed in the top 10. Colonie was led by a runner up finish by Kathryn Tenney who finished in 19:02.5. Amsterdam's Olivia Lazarou won the individual title in 18:19.9, 43 seconds ahead of Tenney.

Boys-Arlington placed four in the top ten to win the boys title over Shaker 36-76. Arlington was led by Colin Waters (2nd,15:30.9) and Tyler Locke (4th,16:00.7) both placing in the top five and top ten finishes from Michael Verde (9th,16:35.3) and Daniel Caso (10th,16:37.9). Shaker was led by a 5th place finish by T.J. Randall (16:10.3). Schalmont's Antonio Beltran won the individual title in 15:23.8, seven seconds ahead of Waters.

Small: Girls-Greenwich takes five out of the first eight spots to easily win the team title over Voorheesville 21-121. Greenwich was led by individual winner Brynne Wright, who won in 18:11.8, four seconds ahead of Mayfield's Madison Relyea, and four other top ten finishes by Emma Cronin (3rd,18:29.3), Quinn Collin (6th,19:17.3), Brooke Wright (7th,19:25.3), and Teagen Wright (8th,19:31.7). Voorheesville was led by Mariem Sayahi (10th,19:51.5).

Boys-Andrew Yacobucci placed 2nd to lead Canajoharie/Fort Pain to the team title on a tiebreaker over Greenwich. Canajoharie/Fort Plain also were helped by Michael Hoffman (17th,18:30.2), Michael D'Arcangelis (31st,19:23.2), and Jason Huang (32nd,19:29.9). Greenwich was led by Sam Grimmke (5th,17:46.5) and Bruce Gregg (14th,18:20.3). Voorheesville's Evan Esslin won the individual title winning in 16:26.0, 26 seconds ahead of Yacobucci.

 

Wayne Eagles Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

9/12 Dual Meet - Results

These are all of the results that I have gotten, results should be emailed to me at section2harrier@yahoo.com

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Guilderland Invitational - Results

 

Blackbird Invitational - Results

 

Springstead (Shaker) Invitational - Results

Girls: Niskayuna puts their top five in the top eleven to win the team title over runner-up and defending Vermont state champion, Champlain Valley, 33-47. Niskayuna was led by individual champion Abigail Spiers who took the title in 18:12.7, beating runner-up Ella Whitman of Champlain Valley by over a minute.  Also placing in the top 10 for Niskayuna were Amelia Kokernak (6th, 19:38.9), Charlotte Kokernak (7th, 19:49.9), and Victoria Padula (8th,19:54.3) Bethlehem placed 3rd with 91 points and were Led by a 3rd place finish by Rachel Hodge (19:20.7).

Boys: Niskayuna, like their girls team put four in the top ten to beat out league foe Bethlehem for the team title 28-50. Niskayuna was led by individual champion Donnovan Tucker, finishing in 15:56.8, beating out team mate Marty Dolan (16:30.2) by 34 seconds. Joseph Quinn (5th,16:33.2), and Thomas Ragone (9th,16:49.6) also placed in the top ten for the Silver Warriors. Bethlehem was led by top ten finishes from Jack Huber (3rd,16:32.3), Riley Grossman (6th,16:33.6), and Cameron Davis (7th,16:35.1).

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 Class D - Preview

hope to have Class C done late tonight

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Niskayuna Ediken Invitational - Results

 

Fonda-Fultonville Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________