The Section 2 Harrier Website

   Cross Country    Indoor Track   Outdoor Track   Message Board

2014 Cross Country:   Invitationals and Results    Classifications 

 

Section Previews - Boys & Girls

 

Suburban Council Championships - Results

-Jake Johnson edges out Noah Carey for inndividual title. Shenendehowa takes varsity boys team title in tight race with Guilderland and Saratoga.

-Shenendehowa's Danielle Jordan wins indiividual title over Saratoga's Peyton Engborg, but Saratoga wins the varsity girls team title over Shenendehowa 48-64.

 

Harvest Classic - Results

 

Tartan Invitational - Results

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results

Fonda-Fultonville boys and Holy Names girls snag team titles

 

Adirondack League Championships - Results

Corinth boys and Lake George girls take team titles

 

Big 8 Invitational - Results

C.B.A. boys and Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons girls win team titles

 

Wasaren League Championships - Results

Greenwich's Jeremy Spiezio runs 14:47.9 to run #4 All-Time at Saratoga State Park

Greenwich sweeps varsity races.

 

Western Athletic Conference - Results

Duanesburg boys and Fort Plain/Canajoharie girls win varsity team titles

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Results

Taconic Hills boys and Chatham girls win team titles

 

Foothills Council Championships - Results

Queensbury sweeps boys and girls titles

 

Albany County Meet - Results

 

Greenwich Invitational - Results

 

Rensselaer County Meet - Results

 

Coach's Information for Sectionals - Information  Entry Form

 

The Fort Plain Modified Invitational scheduled for 10/18 has been cancelled

 

Burnt Hills Invitational - Results

Arlington's Bella Burda runs in 16:59.8 to become 6th girl to run under 17 minutes at Saratoga State Park

 

Manhattan Invitational - Live results from CFPI Timing

 

 

10/7/14 Dual Meets - Results

 

Grout Invitational - Results

 

John Killian "K Dawg" Invitational - Results

 

9/30/14 Dual Meets - Results

 

Announcement concerning Class C's at Sectionals here

 

Queensbury Invitational - Results

 

E.J. Herrmann Invitational - Results from leonetiming.com

 

9/23/14 Dual Meets - Results 

 

Galway Invitational - Results

 

Ballston Spa Invitational - Results

 

9/16/14 Dual Meet - Results

Suburban Council Mega Dual Meet - Live Results

 

Fort Plain Invitational - Results

 

Springstead Invitational - Results

-Guilderland's Emily Burns wins her seconnd straight invitational by finishing in 17:59, beating out Saratoga's Peyton Engborg by four seconds but Saratoga Springs places their top seven all in the top ten to easily win the girls team title over runner-up Guilderland 23-78.

-Saratoga Springs' Aidan Tooker takes thee boys individual title completing the 3.04 mile course in 15:15, beating out Guilderland's Noah Carey by nine seconds. Guilderland places three runners in the top eight to beat out host school Shaker 59-77 to win the boys team title.

 

Guilderland Invitational - Results

 

Blackbird Invitational - Results

 

Niskayuna Ediken - Results

 

Fonda Invitational - Results (J.V. added on Sunday)

-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Jared Short takes his second straight Division 2 title in 16:43.7, beating out Averill Park's Jeremy Carter by eleven seconds as the Spartans take four out of the top five spots...Taconic Hills's Trey Hotaling takes home the boys Division 1 title in 17:08.0, forty-seven seconds ahead of Fonda-Fultonville's Dylan DeSorbo.

-Gloversville's Brittany Craven moves up from her second place finish from last year to win the girls Division 2 title in 20:52.1, edging out Wallkill's Abigail Williams by two tenths o  second...Cohoes's Sarah Carter also moved up from a second place finish last year to win the girls Division 2 title in 22:28.1, beating out teammate Abby Fitzgerald by over two minutes.

 

2014 Cross Country Invitational Schedule (updated 8/24)

Ballston Spa Invy moved to Sept. 20th

The UAlbany XC Invitational is cancelled due to low interest

If you would like to add any info or if there are any corrections, please let me know at section2harrier@yahoo.com

 

2014 Cross Country Classifications