2020 Cross Country
Dual Meet Results - Week 1 |
Boys Suburban Council
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 23 Niskayuna 34
Burnt Hills places five in the top seven to beat out Niskayuna in the opener for both teams. The Spartans were led by Ryan Allison (13:23.2) and Matthew Rounds (13:29.5) placing 2nd and 3rd respectively to lead the team. Peter Fulgieri, Matt Windecker, and Ammon Smith took the fifth through seventh places to complete the top five for Burnt Hills. Niskayuna's Julian Franjieh opens the season with an impressive win, taking the individual win by fifteen seconds, finishing in 13:08.7 on his 2.5 miles home course at Iroquois Middle School. Full Results
1. | Julian Franjieh | Nisk | 13:08.7 | 6. | Matt Windecker | B.H | 14:46.1 | |
2. | Ryan Allison | B.H | 13:23.2 | 7. | Ammon Smith | B.H | 15:12.7 | |
3. | Matthew Rounds | B.H | 13:29.2 | 8. | Evan Skufca | Nisk | 15:20.9 | |
4. | Jack Schiavo | Nisk | 13:57.6 | 9. | Keller Casey | B.H | 15:32.2 | |
5. | Peter Fulgieri | B.H | 14:07.8 | 10. | Avaneesh Benki | Nisk | 15:37.3 |
Shaker 17 Schenectady 46
Daniel Pavelec takes the individual victory as Shaker takes the first three places to take the win over Schenectady 17-46. Pavelec finished in 13:50.1, thirty-three seconds ahead of teammate Vinny Levchenko (14:23.2) with Zach Diehl (14:38.6) finishing in third place. Devin Decker led Schenectady finishing in fourth in 15:08.6. Full Results
1. | Daniel Pavelec | Shak | 13:50.1 | 6. | Dean Vitas | Shak | 15:44.5 | |
2. | Vinny Levchenko | Shak | 14:23.2 | 7. | Jackson Doolittle | Shak | 15:48.6 | |
3. | Zack Diehl | Shak | 14:38.6 | 8. | Crey Ditzel | Shak | 16:01.0 | |
4. | Devin Decker | Schn | 15:08.6 | 9. | Michael Daley | Schn | 17:02.8 | |
5. | Francisco Mendonca | Shak | 15:19.3 | 10. | Stepen Butler | Schn | 19:25.6 |
Shenendehowa 15 Bethlehem 45
Shenendehowa takes the first six places to take their opener over Bethlehem 15-45. The Plainsmen were led by individual winner Nathan Brimhall who finished in 12:50.6, Thirty-one seconds ahead of Michael Clay (13:26.4). Finshing up Shen's top five were Jack Hislop (13:47.5), Jared Deno (13:57.7), and David Thielke(14:07.9). Eamonn Hayes led Bethlehem finishing in seventh in 14:33.2. Full Results
1. | Nathan Brimhall | Shen | 12:50.6 | 6. | Colin O'Neil | Shen | 14:21.1 | |
2. | Michael Clay | Shen | 13:26.4 | 7. | Eamonn Hayes | Beth | 14:33.2 | |
3. | Jack Hislop | Shen | 13:47.5 | 8. | Natheniel Koplik | Beth | 14:50.8 | |
4. | Jared Deno | Shen | 13:57.7 | 9. | Ansen Chamberlain | Beth | 15:38.9 | |
5. | David Thielke | Shen | 14:07.9 | 10. | Justin Abbuhl | Beth | 15:42.8 |
C.B.A. 25 Averill Park 29
C.B.A. 15 Troy inc.
Averill Park 15 Troy inc. Full Results
1. | Noah Bonesteel | A.P | 16:04. | 6. | Matt DeJulio | A.P | 17:59.2 | |
1. | Sean Hendricks | CBA | 16:04. | 7. | Nicholas Abatto | CBA | 18:00.8 | |
3. | Evan Williams | CBA | 16:27. | 8. | Jack Jacobson | A.P | 18:01.7 | |
4. | Jack Mangione | CBA | 17:22. | 9. | Thaddeus Mangione | CBA | 18:09.0 | |
5. | Sean Malenfant | A.P | 17:55. | 10. | Colin Brunelle | A.P | 18:09.5 |
Ballston Spa 22 Colonie 35 Full Results
1. | Ethan Huff | BSpa | 17:34.1 | 6. | Joseph Fodera | BSpa | 18:59.1 | |
2. | Brennan Halbohm | BSpa | 17:47.8 | 7. | Will Petramale | Colo | 19:39.7 | |
3. | Frank Prevratil | Colo | 17:51.0 | 8. | Jacob Armer | BSpa | 19:48.2 | |
4. | Evan Flanagan | Colo | 18:27.6 | 9. | Michael Miller | BSpa | 19:52.3 | |
5. | Andrew Wade | BSpa | 18:58.8 | 10. | Ryan Dunn | Colo | 19:54.8 |
Saratoga Springs 17 Guilderland 45
1. | Ryan Bush | Toga | 15:55.0 | 6. | Dawson Tooker | Toga | 17:10.8 | |
2. | Brady Tooker | Toga | 16:08.7 | 7. | Shifan Shaffe | Toga | 17:35.8 | |
3. | Max Fredette | Toga | 16:21.8 | 8. | Finn Burke | Gld | 17:42.3 | |
4. | William Cusato | Gld | 17:03.9 | 9. | Owen Manafield | Toga | 17:56.4 | |
5. | Evan Barthelmas | Toga | 17:08.7 | 10. | Jacob Bernd | Toga | 18:12.2 |
Girls Suburban Council
Niskayuna 21 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 36
Liyat Kebbede and Orit Shiang went 1-2 to lead Niskyuna to a solid 21-36 win over Burnt Hills. Kebbede finished the 2.5 mile course in 15:56.3. Sixteen seconds ahead of her teammate, Mary Kate Cestaro (17:12.0) and Skyler Smith (17:13) took the fourth and fifth spots respectively to put the race out of reach. Burnt Hills was led by Mia Paolino's third place finish in 16:16.0. Full Results
1. | Liyat Kebbede | Nisk | 15:56.3 | 6. | Isabel Vogel | B.H | 17:24.0 | |
2. | Orit Shiang | Nisk | 16:12.7 | 7. | Jamisen Vendetti | B.H | 17:24.1 | |
3. | Mia Paolino | B.H | 16:16.0 | 8. | Madison Smith | B.H | 17:24.6 | |
4. | Mary Kate Cestaro | Nisk | 17:12.0 | 9. | Sara Mongelli | Nis | 17:38.2 | |
5. | Skyler Smith | Nisk | 17:13.0 | 10. | Juliana Sciortino | Nisk | 17:49.4 |
Shaker 15 Schenectady 50
Shaker, led by individual winner Leonni Griffin, take the top seven spots to sweep Schenectady 15-50. Griffin finished in 15:17.4. thirteen seconds ahead of teammate Kaleigh Higgins (15:30.1). Andie Harding (16:09.4), Charlotte Dunkel (16:59.5), and Birtu Diefenderfer (16:59.8) completed Shaker's top five. Liala Kanan was Schenectady's top finisher placing in eighth place in 22:39.8. Full Results
1. | Leonni Griffin | Shak | 15:17.4 | 6. | Natalie Bennett | Shak | 17:00.3 | |
2. | Kaleigh Higgins | Shak | 15:30.1 | 7. | Alyssa Kearns | Shak | 17:03.1 | |
3. | Andie Harding | Shak | 16:09.4 | 8. | Liala Kanan | Schn | 22:36.8 | |
4. | Charlotte Dunkel | Shak | 16:59.5 | 9. | Amy Chinsammy | Schn | 22:40.5 | |
5. | Birtu Diefenderfer | Shak | 16:59.8 | 10. | Lilly Vanwormer | Schn | 23:20.3 |
Shenendehowa 24 Bethlehem 35
Bethlehem's Rylee Davis starts the season off strong with an individual win but Shenenedhowa's depth was too much as they get the win over Bethlehem 24-35. Davis finished in 15:01.2, well ahead of Shen's Brenna McLaughlin (15:43.8). Bethlehem's Maeve Conway took third in 16:05.8 but Shen took the next four spots for the win led by Carolyn Griffin (4th,16:06.7), Kara Sinnott (5th,16:09.4), Skyler Knott (6th,16:12.5), and Kyla Klingbell (7th,16:16.1). Full Results
1. | Rylee Davis | Beth | 15:01.2 | 6. | Skyler Knott | Shen | 16:12.5 | |
2. | Brenna McLaughlin | Shen | 15:43.8 | 7. | Kyla Klingbell | Shen | 16:16.1 | |
3. | Maeve Conway | Beth | 16:05.8 | 8. | Charlotte O'Meara | Beth | 16:30.0 | |
4. | Carolyn Griffin | Shen | 16:06.7 | 9. | Julia Hendricks | Shen | 16:31.0 | |
5. | Kara Sinnott | Shen | 16:09.4 | 10. | Emily Berg | Shen | 16:34.9 |
Averill Park 24 Troy 33 Full Results
1. | Logan Barsalow | A.P | 19:14.0 | 6. | Kim Mazzacco | A.P | 25:05.2 | |
2. | Vioet Dupuis | A.P | 22:06.9 | 7. | Maddie Murray | A.P | 25:08.0 | |
3. | Avery Fera | Troy | 23:01.3 | 8. | Sarah Wing | A.P | 25:17.6 | |
4. | Samanatha Cup | Troy | 24:21.1 | 9. | Paula Dandres | A.P | 25:26.6 | |
5. | Hannah McCleary | Troy | 24:24.4 | 10. | Cadence Carter | A.P | 25:30.4 |
Ballston Spa 25 Colonie 31 Full Results
1. | Lejla Hrelja | Colo | 20:00.0 | 6. | Emma Lupe | Colo | 21:07.7 | |
1. | Makayla Kruzinski | BSpa | 20:15.4 | 7. | Eleanor Mastaitis | Colo | 21:09.7 | |
3. | Madalyn Wilson | BSpa | 20:17.5 | 8. | Olivia Armenia | Colo | 21:10.8 | |
4. | Sofia Rust | BSpa | 20:35.5 | 9. | Izzi Trimarchi | Colo | 21:17.6 | |
5. | Nathalie Chateauneu | BSpa | 20:50.3 | 10. | Emma Gepfert | Colo | 21:21.4 |
Saratoga Springs 15 Guilderland 50
1. | Ella Kurto | Toga | 17:53.6 | 6. | Anya Belisle | Toga | 19:04.2 | |
2. | Emily Bush | Toga | 18:13.7 | 7. | Christina DeMeo | Toga | 19:18.9 | |
3. | Mackenzie Hart | Toga | 18:19.8 | 8. | Catherine Mongan | Toga | 19:53.2 | |
4. | Sheridan Wheeler | Toga | 18:28.0 | 9. | Alexandria Vellekoop | Gld | 20:02.3 | |
5. | Alycia Hart | Toga | 18:56.2 | 10. | Elizabeth Irwin | Gld | 20:39.3 |
Western Athletic Conference Boys
Fonda-Fultonville 15 Duanesburg 49
Fonda-Fultonville 15 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.
Duanesburg 15 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.
1. | Shane Viscosi | Fon | 16:27 | 6. | Charles Susi | Fon | 19:18 | |
2. | Bennett Melita | Fon | 17:20 | 7. | W.Lliamous | Duan | 20:10 | |
3. | A.Booth | Fon | 17:48 | 8. | C.Hanson | Fon | 20:16 | |
4. | Trevor Kline | Fon | 18:16 | 9. | C.Vogt | Duan | 20:31 | |
5. | Matt Dettenrider | Fon | 18:18 | 10. | M.Hyde | Duan | 20:48 |
Mayfield 15 Canajoharie/Fort Plain inc.
1. | Cameron Abdella | May | 16:16 | 6. | Brice Williams | May | 19:43 | |
2. | Trevor Ruberti | May | 17:13 | 7. | Michael Smigen | May | 20:05 | |
3. | Braydon Jourden | May | 17:52 | 8. | Christian Scunziano | May | 21:18 | |
4. | Hunter Jones | May | 18:50 | 9. | Martin Kretser | C/FP | 21:19 | |
5. | Dawson Leach | May | 19:08 | 10. | Dylan Giblin | May | 21:23 |
Western Athletic Conference Girls
Duanesburg 22 Fonda-Fultonville 35
Duanesburg 15 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.
Fonda-Fultonville 15 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.
1. | O.Harris | Duan | 19:23 | 6. | S.Zink | Duan | 24:29 | |
2. | I.Miller | Fon | 19:33 | 7. | A.Mitchell | Duan | 24:30 | |
3. | A.Moses | Duan | 21:50 | 8. | A.O'Donnell | Duan | 24:30 | |
4. | Sophia Verbicky | B.G | 23:29 | 9. | C.Young | Fon | 24:49 | |
5. | A.Cusack | Fon | 24:11 | 10. | M.Wright | Duan | 25:04 |
Mayfield 15 Canajoharie/Fort Plain inc.
1. | Madison Relyea | May | 18:00 | 6. | Lilianna Powers | May | 23:15 | |
2. | Delaney LaFontaine | May | 21:10 | 7. | Olivia Schaffer | C/FP | 23:18 | |
3. | Fianna Halloran | May | 21:49 | 8. | Kat Agerter | May | 24:51 | |
4. | Tatjana Bjelica | May | 22:12 | 9. | Olivia Michalski | May | 25:16 | |
5. | Emma Karker | C/FP | 22:55 | 10. | Arianna Ruberti | May | 25:43 |